Page 16 of 19 FirstFirst ... 61415161718 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 160 of 186

Thread: The Second Annual Ollies

Share/Bookmark
  1. #151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roger View Post
    I have just arrived at The Ollies!




    Sudder
    Great thread, 5 stars. Watch my movie and there will be cake!
    http://www.tmunderground.com/watch/8...quest-Iuventus

  2. #152
    Rapid Fire Studios Writer Jake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,669
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    So, no red carpet this year?
    Jake

  3. #153

    Default

    At what time does the show start?

  4. #154

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roger View Post
    I have just arrived at The Ollies!




    Awww look, Roger waxed his head especially for the Ollies




  5. #155
    I want to touch your face Fospherous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,355
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    The Ollies will be 2pm-7pm EST; 7pm-12am UK

  6. #156
    Overlooking. Everything. hippieking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New England Yall
    Posts
    887

    Default

    The Chat Room is already talking about today's events!

  7. #157
    I want to touch your face Fospherous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,355
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    Join the chat room to get partying in the celebrations!

    And to all the announcers today, get ready to be brought into the skype conference to present your awards. Also the nominees... get ready, you could be brought in to make your winning acceptance speech

  8. #158
    Phlegm Fatale Tumac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Right off of Colombo Street
    Posts
    546

    Default

    Thanks everybody for nominating "Clout" for the best subtitled award. Really wasn't expecting this, so thanks to all for the nod.

    Congrats to all the other winners as well.

  9. #159
    ...Returning from the darkness... Killian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Away for a while due to Real life issue.
    Posts
    2,738

    Default

    And that's a wrap, as the Old Man says... Thank you all for your support for the Ollies this year. We'll be posting a "post mortem" thread to ask for constructive feedback on tonight's event, so we can take that info forwards into next year. And the full list will be following very shortly.

    Thank you all once again; without you, there would be no Ollies!

    Congrats to everyone who was nominated; as we said tonight, to make it to the shortlist from 8,500 movies is nothing to be ashamed of! And special grats to the winners!

    Some very tough calls and close, CLOSE voting this year, so god knows what next year will bring!

  10. #160
    I want to touch your face Fospherous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,355
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default The 2010 Ollie Award Winners

    THE 2010 TMU OLLIE AWARD FULL LIST

    BEST PICTURE OR SERIES
    Tribute – Rik Vargard
    Death in Venice – Chatnoir Studios
    Family Values – Macwemyss

    BEST MOVIE OR SERIES DIRECTOR
    JosephKW
    Macwemyss
    Chatnoir Studios (Kate Lee/Sherwin Liu)

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
    AnotherNewDawn - Death in Venice
    K4 - Family Values
    GoofParade - Incubus

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
    GoofParade - Grayskull
    K4 - Incubus
    MikeDBoing – SINS (Remake)

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
    Victoria Electa (Incubus)
    Sonya (Denial)
    Bella (The Only Alien on the Planet)

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
    Sisch (Incubus)
    Sonya (Shadows of the Past)
    Bella (Grayskull)

    MOST OUTSTANDING TMU NEWCOMER
    Luxaeternam
    Seabiscuit
    KV

    MOST OUTSTANDING SCREENWRITER
    Macwemyss
    Kate Lee
    JosephKW

    BEST COMPOSER FOR A MOVIE OR SERIES
    SherwinLiu (Death in Venice)
    GoofParade (The Tom Wopat Christmas Spectacular)
    Nukester (SINS)

    BEST DRAMA MOVIE OR SERIES
    Incubus (ChatNoir)
    Tribute (RikVargard)
    Death in Venice (ChatNoir)

    BEST COMEDY MOVIE OR SERIES
    The Ex Files (Biggstrek)
    The Tom Wopat Christmas Spectacular (BudBundysMullet)
    Farce of the Zombies (BenTuttle90)

    BEST WESTERN MOVIE OR SERIES
    Deadly Bullet (Macwemyss)
    El hilo de Láquesis (Reepicheep)
    The Merciless Sun (Mericc)

    BEST ROMANCE MOVIE OR SERIES
    Denial (Macwemyss)
    Complication (Dulci)
    Incubus (ChatNoir)

    BEST SCI-FI MOVIE OR SERIES
    Family Values (Macwemyss)
    Solar Freyr (Allpoint)

    BEST ACTION MOVIE OR SERIES
    Indiana Jones and the Gray Ghost (MrPoe)
    Sting of the Scorpion Part One- WXIVAN
    Voyages of the Sojourner - animatechnica

    BEST ARTHOUSE MOVIE OR SERIES
    Elegy to the Mind (Reepicheep)
    The Biz’s House of Horror (The Biz)
    Incubus (ChatNoir)

    BEST FANTASY MOVIE
    Hybris (Samyhouse)
    The Bard (AnimaTechnica)
    Grayskull Series (Rage)

    BEST HORROR MOVIE OR SERIES
    The Calling (JosephKW)
    A Nightmare in Hell (Laviv42)
    Entity (KV)

    BEST MUSICAL MOVIE OR SERIES
    Jesus Christ Superstar: Gethsemane (Jase180)
    J-Hard's Christmas Album (act3scene24)
    The Ultimate Showdown of TMO History (Guppi)

    BEST WAR MOVIE OR SERIES
    Shadows of the Past (Harb40)
    Sandstorm (HardyCapo)
    The Dragon Slain (LewisQ)

    BEST MYSTERY MOVIE
    Death in Venice (ChatNoir)
    Hard Requitals (MefuneAkira)
    Denial (Macwemyss)

    BEST TRAILER FOR MOVIE OR SERIES
    Gerbil Man (Pookashells)
    The Nobbit Trailer (AnimaTechnica)
    Tribute Trailer (RikVargard)

    BEST SOUNDTRACK FOR MOVIE OR SERIES
    Death in Venice (ChatNoir)
    Tribute (RikVargard)
    Incubus (ChatNoir)

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
    Incubus (ChatNoir)
    CQ: Blackstar Rising (K4)
    The Calling (JosephKW)

    BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
    CQ:Blackstar Rising (K4)
    A Nightmare in Hell (Laviv42)
    Voyages of the Sojourner (Ricky Grove)

    BEST MOD/SET USE IN A MACHINIMA MOVIE OR SERIES
    Hybris (SamyHouse)
    Solar Freyr (allpoint)

    BEST COSTUME OR MAKEUP IN A MACHINIMA MOVIE OR SERIES
    Hybris (Samyhouse)
    Voyages of the Sojourner (Animatechnica)
    Grayskull (Rage)

    MOST OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EFFECTS IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
    A Nightmare in Hell (Laviv42)
    The Calling (JosephKW)
    Voyages of the Sojourner (Animatechnica)

    MOST OUTSTANDING MODDER FOR A MACHINIMA ENGINE
    MikeDBoing
    Warlord
    SexyMaria

    BEST CUSTOM MOD FOR A MACHINIMA MOVIE OR SERIES
    Castle Greyskull by BudBundysMullet

    BEST MACHINIMATOGRAPHY IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
    Elegy to the Mind (Reepicheep)
    Denial (Macwemyss)
    The Bard (AnimaTechnica)

    BEST SHORT FORM FILM OR EPISODE (<15 MINS)
    Ad Hominem Attack (act3scene24)
    The Calling (JosephKW)
    Family Values (Macwemyss)

    BEST LONG FORM FILM OR EPISODE (>15 MINS)
    Tribute (RikVargard)
    Hybris (Samyhouse)
    Death in Venice (ChatNoir)

    BEST "THE MOVIES" FILM OR SERIES 2010
    Tribute (RikVargard)
    Elegy to the Mind (Reepicheep)
    Family Values (Macwemyss)

    BEST "MOVIESTORM" FILM OR SERIES 2010
    Incubus (ChatNoir)
    Hard Requitals (MefuneAkira)
    Embers (IceAxe)

    BEST "ICLONE" FILM OR SERIES 2010
    The Bard (AnimaTechnica)
    Grayskull: Rise of Hordak Parts 1 - Finale (Rage)
    Voyages of the Sojourner (AnimaTechnica)

    BEST OTHER MACHINIMA FILM OR SERIES 2010
    Little Pablo (Act3Scene24)

    BEST "ANYMATION" FILM OR SERIES 2010
    The Duleks (SatscapeFilms)
    Incubus (ChatNoir)
    DiVAS (Phaylen)
    The EX Files (Biggstrek)

    BEST SINGLE SCREENPLAY FOR A FILM OR SERIES 2010
    Tribute (JosephKW)
    Death in Venice (KateLee)
    Incubus (KateLee)

    BEST SUBTITLED FILM OR SERIES 2010
    Clout (Tumac)
    American Hero (Smokstir13)

    BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM OR SERIES 2010
    A Nightmare in Hell (Laviv42)
    Garel's Invention (Gilga)
    Hybris (samyhouse)

    BEST LIVE ACTION FILM OR SERIES 2010
    Cinderblock Dreams (Nick Blacketer)
    The Nose Collectors (Timothy Richmond 3)
    The Console (JosephKW)

    BEST PR CAMPAIGN FOR A FILM OR SERIES 2010
    CQ: Blackstar Rising (K4)
    Tales from the People Zoo (thebiz)

    BEST MOVIE/EPISODE POSTER 2010
    CQ: Blackstar Rising (K4)
    Enigma III, Episode 6: Et Tu Kwong (Burkey1993)
    The Calling (Burkey1993)

    MOST HELPFUL COMMUNITY MEMBER 2010
    Macwemyss
    Chris62
    K4

    MOST ENTERTAINING GUEST ON A TMOA RADIO SHOW 2010
    MefuneAkira (The Ken and Roger Show)
    K4 (The Ken and Roger Show)
    Act3Scene24 (The Ken and Roger Show)

    THE "THONG DE ROGER" AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TMU 2010
    Ken
    K4
    Dulci
    Last edited by Killian; 10-17-2010 at 06:19 PM. Reason: Full List of Nominees and Winners

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •